Cookies Policy

This Cookie Statement sets out how Butlins complies with European Union data protection requirements. You can access this privacy statement from the bottom of every page on our website by clicking the appropriate link. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page.

Family enjoying thier caravan

Our Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser you use on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. All websites use cookies, primarily to:

  • Allow a website to work more efficiently
  • Make the site easier to navigate by remembering information you’ve entered
  • Customise the site by showing you information that’s relevant to you

Cookies set by the website owner are called ‘first party cookies’. Cookies that have been set by parties other than the website owner are called ‘third party cookies’.

Why do we use them?

We use cookies to improve your website experience and to tailor it to your needs.

Examples of how we use cookies include:

  • To gather information which allows us to identify your platform and record sales
  • To ensure you are provided with correct and useful information during your visit to our site
  • To allow you to proceed through our checkout.
  • To collect data which allows us to improve our services based on purchases and site usage.
  • For statistical analysis purposes

What you need to know about the types of cookies that we use

1.Necessary – these help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies and therefore cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

2.Preferences – these cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

3.Statistics – these cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources and improve performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance. Statistical/performance cookies do not collect personal data.

4.Marketing – these cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you switch these cookies off at browser level you will experience less targeted advertising.

Our lawful basis for collecting your personal information by using cookies is our ‘legitimate interest’ to develop and market our services. We believe that users of our websites have reasonable expectations that cookies will be collected and that you can opt out using browser settings.

Third party cookies

Some of the cookies on our website are not related to Butlins and are placed by our advertising partners and other Third Parties. For example, if you visit a web page that contains embedded content, such as a YouTube video, the other website may send cookies to you. These third party cookies may collect your personal data and so we have provided you with a link to find further information and to allow you to manage all cookies at a browser level: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/. Please note that we cannot be responsible for an external website’s content.

Common third party cookie providers

There are a small number of common third party cookie providers for whom we provide more information:

Facebook

If you browse a page within our website which includes a Facebook product (e.g. a Like button), and you have a Facebook account, Facebook will use cookies to enable them to offer you relevant information and products. It also helps them understand the information they receive from you. Our website also uses a Facebook Pixel, which is a web beacon, to personalise advertising to you. You are able to manage your Facebook related marketing through the settings on your Facebook account.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics Premium, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited ('Google'). Google Analytics Premium is a data processor for Bourne Leisure and their terms of service can be found here: www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Google Analytics uses 'cookies' to help the website analyse how users use the site and does not store any personal information. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website will be transmitted by your browser to Google on servers in the United States and other countries.

Google Marketing Platform

The website uses pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, Google Marketing Platform. These files enable Google to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie was placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with Google. With both cookies and pixels, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For more information about Google Ads, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, go to: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

How you can control cookies

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies you can change your browser settings. However, if you do this, please be aware that you may lose some functionality of the website. Each browser is different so please check the Help menu of your own browser to find out more about how to change your cookie preferences.

You can control individual cookies on your browser at the Network Advertising Initiative's website or at Your Ad Choices website.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit the Information Commissioner’s webpage about cookies. You can also read more about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org

Please note that we can not be responsible for external websites’ content.